Pro Publica, Inc. and Charles Ornstein, Hearst Newspapers, LLC D/B/A the Houston Chronicle and Mike Hixenbaugh v. Dr. O. Howard Frazier
[…] ProPublica contends the trial court erred by refusing to consider its arguments and evidence establishing the fair reporting and fair comment privileges set forth in section 73.002 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code, which provides: (a) The publication by a newspaper or other periodical of a matter covered by this section is privileged and is not a ground for a libel action. This privilege does not extend to the republication of a matter if it is proved that the matter was republished with actual malice after it had ceased to be of public concern. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 73.002(a) (emphasis added). 17 The fair-report privilege bars liability for defamation when the publication is a “fair, true, and impartial account” of judicial, executive, and other official proceedings. Id. § 73.002(b)(1)(A-D). The fair-comment privilege covers “reasonable and fair comment on or criticism of . . . matter[s] of public concern published for general information. Id. § 73.002(b)(2). Neither privilege applies “to the republication of a matter if it is proved that the matter was republished with actual malice after it had ceased to be of public concern.” Id. § 73.002(a). However, as Frazier agrees in his brief, “the elements of falsity and of actual malice overlap with the privileges.” And, the Supreme Court has noted that the privileges found in section 73.002 “bear[] on substantial truth.”