NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] court). Thus, the trial court did not err by focusing only upon RSA 47:11 and
RSA chapter 149-I. Because the City argues for the first time on appeal that
3
there is “clear precedent that [it] had authority for the taking under the general
grant in RSA 31:92,” the City has failed to preserve this argument, and we
decline to address it. See id.
The trial court determined that the statutory authority cited by the City
did not justify taking the wetlands. The City disagrees, relying upon RSA
chapter 149-I. Pursuant to RSA 149-I:1 (Supp. 2018), the City has authority to
“construct and maintain all main drains or common sewers, stormwater
treatment, conveyance, and discharge systems, sewage and/or waste
treatment, works which [it] adjudge[s] necessary for the public convenience,
health or welfare.” Under RSA 149-I:2 (Supp. 2018), “[w]henever it is necessary
to construct such” systems and/or facilities “across or on the land of any
person and the city cannot obtain for a reasonable price any land or easement
in land required by it,” the City “may lay out a sufficient quantity of such land
for the purpose.”
The trial court reasoned that taking the wetlands was not justified under
this chapter because its plain language does not suggest “that a municipality
can take raw land and keep it in that state for natural stormwater
management.” The City asserts that the trial court “ignored the word