State v. Waggoner
[…] Sentencing limitations of R.C. 2929.34(B)(3)(c) {¶ 17} Waggoner next contends that the prison term imposed by the trial court “was prohibited under R.C. 2929.34(B)(3)(c)” because he purportedly “does not fall into any exception” that would permit his sentence to be served in an institution operated by the department of rehabilitation and correction. (Brief of Appellant, p. 2). {¶ 18} R.C. 2929.34(B)(3)(c) provides that a defendant sentenced for a fifth- degree felony shall not serve that term in an Ohio state prison unless certain circumstances exist. Among the enumerated exceptions is when the same defendant “previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to any felony offense of violence.” R.C. 2929.34(B)(3)(d)(ii). {¶ 19} According to the PSI, Waggoner was convicted of a first-degree felony count of aggravated burglary in 1993. Aggravated burglary in violation of R.C. 2911.11 constitutes an “offense of violence” for purposes of R.C. 2929.34(B)(d)(ii).