IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] probation if the lawyer: (A) [i]s unlikely to harm the public during the
period of probation and can be adequately supervised; (B) [i]s able to
perform legal services and is able to practice law without causing the
courts or profession to fall into disrepute; and (C) [h]as not committed acts
warranting disbarment.”); Neb. Sup. Ct. R. § 3-304 (“Misconduct shall be
grounds for . . . [p]robation by the Court in lieu of or subsequent to
5Wisconsin does not impose probation for violations of ethical rules. See In re
Disciplinary Proceedings Against Stoltman, 915 N.W.2d 176, 180 (Wis. 2018) (indicating
that probation is “a form of discipline that this court does not impose”).
16
suspension, on such terms as the Court may designate . . . .”); S.D.
Codified Laws § 16-19-35 (“Discipline for misconduct may be imposed as
. . . [p]lacement on a probationary status by the Supreme Court for such
period and with such conditions as the Supreme Court may specify . . . .”).
In most of these jurisdictions, a rule sets forth procedures for
revoking probation and specified consequences if the attorney violates the
terms of probation. See, e.g., Ill. Sup. Ct. R. 772(c) (“Where appropriate,