Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Beau A. Bergmann
[…] Sup. Ct. R. § 3-304 (“Misconduct shall be grounds for . . . [p]robation by the Court in lieu of or subsequent to 5Wisconsin does not impose probation for violations of ethical rules. See In re Disciplinary Proceedings Against Stoltman, 915 N.W.2d 176, 180 (Wis. 2018) (indicating that probation is “a form of discipline that this court does not impose”). 16 suspension, on such terms as the Court may designate . . . .”); S.D. Codified Laws § 16-19-35 (“Discipline for misconduct may be imposed as . . . [p]lacement on a probationary status by the Supreme Court for such period and with such conditions as the Supreme Court may specify . . . .”). In most of these jurisdictions, a rule sets forth procedures for revoking probation and specified consequences if the attorney violates the terms of probation. See, e.g., Ill. Sup. Ct.