Justin Stein v. Heather Stein (mem. dec.)
[…] 49% owner of the LLC, and Gregory Wasson appraised it and testified that it

      was worth $346,500.00 as of September 13, 2018. On May 10, 2019, the trial

      court issued its order on, inter alia, property division, in which it awarded

      Husband $218,202.00 and Wife $185,895.85.


                                 Discussion and Decision

      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-DC-1306 | January 24, 2020   Page 3 of 8
[5]   Husband contends that the trial court abused its discretion in dividing the

      marital estate. Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 provides as follows:

              The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital
              property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this
              presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant
              evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that
              an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
                  (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the
                  property, regardless of whether the contribution was income
                  producing.
                  (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each
                  spouse:
                       (A) before the marriage; or
                       (B) through inheritance or gift.
                  (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the
                  disposition of the property is to become effective, including the
                  desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to
                  dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court
                  considers just to the spouse having custody of any children.
                  (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to
                  the disposition or dissipation of their property.
                  (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:
                       (A) a final division of property; and
                       (B) a final determination of the property rights of the
                       parties.
[6]   “Subject to the statutory presumption that an equal distribution of marital

      property is just and reasonable, the disposition of marital assets is committed to

      the sound discretion of the trial court.” Augspurger v. Hudson, 802 N.E.2d 503,

      512 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004).