NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] 552 A.2d 1190, 1194 (1988).
¶ 4. In contrast, the administration of both preliminary and evidentiary blood tests is
governed by statute. See 23 V.S.A. §§ 1202(a)(3), 1203(f). The PBT is “an investigatory tool
used by officers in the field to ascertain whether probable cause exists to believe that an individual
2
has been driving under the influence of alcohol.” State v. Schapp, 2019 VT 27, ¶ 11, __ Vt. __,
212 A.3d 1226 (quotation omitted). An officer may request a PBT if he or she “has reason to
believe that a person may be” or has been driving under the influence. 23 V.S.A. § 1203(f). “The
results of this preliminary screening test may be used for the purpose of deciding whether an arrest
should be made and whether to request an evidentiary test and shall not be used in any court
proceeding except on those issues.” Id. But an evidentiary breath test, “as its name implies, ‘is
one that is intended to be introduced as evidence.’ ” Schapp, 2019 VT 27, ¶ 12 (quoting 23 V.S.A.
§ 1200(3)). Because an evidentiary breath test may be used as substantive evidence of guilt, an