NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] defendant, and do not abandon the presumption. See Greer, 483 U.S. at 766 n.8 (quotation
omitted).
¶ 43. Having no cause to depart from the presumption that the jury followed the trial
court’s limiting instruction, we hold that the court’s error in admitting the HGN evidence was
harmless as to the DUI-2 charge because we must assume that the jury followed the court’s limiting
instruction.
III. Admission of PBT
¶ 44. Finally, we turn to the question of whether the court erred in admitting the PBT
refusal as probative of defendant’s consciousness of guilt to DUI. Section 1203(f) of Title 23
prohibits use of “[t]he results” of a PBT in any court proceeding except “for the purpose of
deciding whether an arrest should be made and whether to request an evidentiary test.” Defendant
21
contends that the word “results,” as used in the statute, encompasses a driver’s refusal to take a
PBT, and, therefore, the court’s admission of this evidence violated § 1203(f). She also argues