J-A23025-19
[…] proof, and are exclusive of legal theories and conclusions of law.
The fact must have been unequivocally admitted and not be
merely one interpretation of the statement that is purported to be
a judicial admission.
- 41 -
J-A23025-19
Id. at 713.
Appellant contends that the Commonwealth made a binding judicial
admission by conceding that Appellant’s after-discovered evidence claim
warranted a new trial. The Commonwealth contends that this issue is outside
the scope of the double-jeopardy claim certified by the trial court pursuant to
42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b). Section 702(b) provides as follows:
(b) Interlocutory appeals by permission.--When a court or
other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a
matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of
an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves
a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial
ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal
from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination
of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court
may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken
from such interlocutory order.
42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b).
Here, it is undisputed that the trial court certified that Appellant’s
double-jeopardy claim was immediately appealable pursuant to Section
702(b). The Commonwealth contends that none of Appellant’s remaining