Com. v. Huertas, D.
[…] Id. Section 5920 sets forth the scope of testimony of experts in criminal proceedings that concern sexual offenses at 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 3101-44, and/or offenses for which registration is required pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9799.10- .42. See 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 5920(a)(1)-(2). This statute permits experts to offer their “opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors,” but specifically precludes opinions addressing “the credibility of any other witness, including the victim.” Commonwealth v. Cramer, 195 A.3d 594, 608 (Pa.Super. 2018). -6- J-S48013-19 In pertinent part, § 5920 provides as follows: (b) Qualifications and use of experts.— (1) In a criminal proceeding subject to this section, a witness may be qualified by the court as an expert if the witness has specialized knowledge beyond that possessed by the average layperson based on the witness’s experience with, or specialized training or education in, criminal justice, behavioral sciences or victim services issues, related to sexual violence, that will assist the trier of fact in understanding the dynamics of sexual violence, victim responses to sexual violence and the impact of sexual violence on victims during and after being assaulted. (2) If qualified as an expert, the witness may testify to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors. (3) The witness’s opinion regarding the credibility of any other witness, including the victim, shall not be admissible. 42 Pa.C.S. 5920(b).