David Malcom Strickland v. State
[…] A: It is my expert opinion that those four cartridge cases were fired in that firearm. The Glock pistol. END OF READ BACK. Strickland argues that the trial court abused its discretion by “only reading select parts of a witness’s testimony to the jury instead of the complete testimony.” Additionally, Strickland claims that the response the trial court sent to the jury amounted to a comment on the weight of the evidence. We disagree. Article 36.28 states that “if the jury disagrees as to the statement of any witness they may . . . have read to them . . . that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.28. The trial court sent the jury portions of the testimony requested by the State and portions requested by Strickland.