IN RE: STANDARD JURY INSTRUCTIONS IN CRIMINAL CASES—
[…] facility. See ch. 2019-167, § 34, Laws of Fla. Thus, “county detention facility” is
added as an alternative where the defendant was detained, and the definition for
that term, as defined by section 951.23(1), Florida Statutes (2019), is added. In
addition, the phrase “any person employed at or performing contractual services
for a county detention facility” is added to the definition of “employee,” based
upon the addition of section 800.09(1)(a)4.
Next, the theft instruction, 14.1, is amended based upon the change to the
grand theft statute, section 812.014(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2019), which changed
the value of the property stolen from $300 or more to $750 or more, and added the
phrase “that, at the time of the taking, was installed in a building for the purpose of
fire prevention and control” to the definition of “fire extinguisher.” See ch. 2019-
167, § 36, Laws of Fla.
Instruction 21.16 is amended also based upon recent legislation. Under
chapter 2019-22, section 2, Laws of Florida, the Legislature added “a school
-2-