Supreme Court of Florida
[…] and requires it to analyze the financial impact of a proposed amendment and
prepare a statement of that financial impact within a certain time frame of receipt
of the proposed amendment from the Secretary of State. § 100.371(13)(a), (c).
The statute contemplates that the financial impact statement will be placed on the
ballot with the related proposed amendment unless it is not judicially approved. §
100.371(13)(a), (c)3. The statute dictates the length and content of the financial
- 10 -
impact statement and requires the FIEC to submit the financial impact statement to
the Attorney General. § 100.371(13)(a), (c)2. The statement must be “clear and
unambiguous,” no more than 150 words, and address “the estimated increase or
decrease in any revenues or costs to state or local governments, estimated
economic impact on the state and local economy, and the overall impact to the
state budget resulting from the proposed initiative.” § 100.371(13)(a), (c)2.
In the scheme the Legislature enacted for the preparation and publication of
financial impact statements, the Legislature expressly contemplated this Court’s
review of such statements. § 100.371(13)(c)3., (e)1., 2.; see also § 16.061(3)