Supreme Court of Florida
[…] current law. However, although we see no reason why this alternative would not
be available under current law, see § 86.011, Fla. Stat. (2019) (recognizing
declaratory judgment actions and the jurisdiction of circuit and county courts to
adjudicate them), we note that that issue is not before us and express no definite
opinion on the validity of such an action. See also Referenda Required for
Adoption, 963 So. 2d at 219 n.8 (Bell, J., dissenting) (suggesting that a financial
impact statement may be reviewed by either circuit or county courts as courts of
original jurisdiction and noting section 100.371’s statement that “[a]ny financial
impact statement that a court finds not to be in accordance with this section shall
be remanded solely to the [FIEC]”).
- 15 -
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the initiative petition and
proposed ballot title and summary for the proposed amendment “Raising Florida’s
Minimum Wage” meet the legal requirements of article XI, section 3 of the Florida