Supreme Court of Florida
[…] the Attorney General. § 100.371(13)(a), (c)2. The statement must be “clear and
unambiguous,” no more than 150 words, and address “the estimated increase or
decrease in any revenues or costs to state or local governments, estimated
economic impact on the state and local economy, and the overall impact to the
state budget resulting from the proposed initiative.” § 100.371(13)(a), (c)2.
In the scheme the Legislature enacted for the preparation and publication of
financial impact statements, the Legislature expressly contemplated this Court’s
review of such statements. § 100.371(13)(c)3., (e)1., 2.; see also § 16.061(3)
(“Any fiscal impact statement that the court finds not to be in accordance with s.
100.371 shall be remanded solely to the Financial Impact Estimating Conference
for redrafting.” (emphasis added)).2 However, that contemplation does not, in
itself, give us jurisdiction. Although article V, section 3(b)(10) directs this Court
to review issues provided by general law, that direction does not open the door for