IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] failing to provide Petitioner with credit on the original, Dauphin County Sentence for
5
the days he spent in confinement while on constructive parole and serving the York
County Sentence. Petitioner’s argument to the contrary lacks merit.
Next, Petitioner asserts that the Board erred in extending his maximum
sentence date and failing to provide him with any credit for days he spent at liberty on
parole because he was recommitted as a CPV.
In 2012, our General Assembly amended the Prisons and Parole Code
(Parole Code) and added section 6138(a)(2.1), 61 Pa.C.S. §6138(a)(2.1), which vests
the Board with discretion to grant a CPV with credit for time spent at liberty on parole.
See Pittman v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 159 A.3d 466, 469 (Pa.
2017). This provision states, in relevant part: “The [B]oard may, in its discretion,
award credit to a parolee recommitted [as a CPV] for the time spent at liberty on
parole,” unless the parolee commits a crime enumerated in the statute. 61 Pa.C.S.
§6138(a)(2.1). In Pittman, our Supreme Court concluded that if the Board exercises
its discretion pursuant to section 6138(a)(2.1) and denies credit, it “must provide a