S. Faircloth v. PBPP
[…] Petitioner’s argument to the contrary lacks merit. Next, Petitioner asserts that the Board erred in extending his maximum sentence date and failing to provide him with any credit for days he spent at liberty on parole because he was recommitted as a CPV. In 2012, our General Assembly amended the Prisons and Parole Code (Parole Code) and added section 6138(a)(2.1), 61 Pa.C.S. §6138(a)(2.1), which vests the Board with discretion to grant a CPV with credit for time spent at liberty on parole. See Pittman v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 159 A.3d 466, 469 (Pa. 2017). This provision states, in relevant part: “The [B]oard may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee recommitted [as a CPV] for the time spent at liberty on parole,” unless the parolee commits a crime enumerated in the statute. 61 Pa.C.S. §6138(a)(2.1).