Case: 19-13650 Date Filed: 01/27/2020 Page: 1 of 13
[…] purpose, there is no abuse of process.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
There is no abuse of process here. Florida law allows the Sheriff to sue for
White’s costs of confinement. See Fla. Stat. § 960.297(1). White does not allege
facts sufficient to show that the Sheriff and his counsel were doing anything
besides seeking reimbursement for costs not covered by the United States. Nor
does White allege enough facts to establish damages flowing from the
counterclaim.
Finally, White is not entitled to defense and indemnification under Section
4007. That provision merely states that “expenses attendant upon the confinement
of persons arrested or committed under the laws of the United States . . . shall be
paid out of the Treasury of the United States in the manner provided by law.” 18
U.S.C. § 4007. Nothing in this language provides a prisoner a right of action
against the United States for indemnification and defense. See United States v.
Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 400 (1976) (explaining that a statutory grant of a cause of