2 DNC V. HOBBS
[…] ballot envelope and shall only be
returned by the voter in person, or in
person by a relative of the voter who is
within the second degree of
consanguinity or affinity, by mail or
registered carrier or by a team of
deputy election authorities; except that
covered voters, when sent from a
location determined by the secretary of
state to be inaccessible on election day,
shall be allowed to return their absentee
ballots cast by use of facsimile
transmission or under a program
approved by the Department of Defense
for electronic transmission of election
materials.
Montana Mont. Code Ann. § 13-13-201 (West
2019):
(1) A legally registered elector or
provisionally registered elector is
entitled to vote by absentee ballot as
provided for in this part.
(2) The elector may vote absentee by:
(a) marking the ballot in the manner
specified;
DNC V. HOBBS 211
(b) placing the marked ballot in the
secrecy envelope, free of any
identifying marks;
(c) placing the secrecy envelope
containing one ballot for each election
being held in the signature envelope;
(d) executing the affirmation printed on
the signature envelope; and
(e) returning the signature envelope
with all appropriate enclosures by
regular mail, postage paid, or by
delivering it to:
(i) the election office;
(ii) a polling place within the elector’s
county;
(iii) pursuant to 13-13-229, the absentee
election board or an authorized election
official; or
(iv) in a mail ballot election held
pursuant to Title 13, chapter 19, a
designated place of deposit within the
elector’s county.
(3) Except as provided in 13-21-206
and 13-21-226, in order for the ballot to
be counted, each elector shall return it
212 DNC V. HOBBS
in a manner that ensures the ballot is
received prior to 8 p.m. on election day.
Nebraska Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-943(2) (West
2019):
A candidate for office at such election
and any person serving on a campaign
committee for such a candidate shall
not act as an agent for any registered
voter requesting a ballot pursuant to
this section unless such person is a