2 DNC V. HOBBS
[…] submitted such a provisional vote was
entitled to do so as a qualified voter in
the precinct in which he offered the
provisional vote.”).
Washington Wash. Admin. Code § 434-262-032
(2019) (listing situations where a ballot
must be struck and failing to provide
out-of-precinct voting as reason for
disqualifying a ballot).
180 DNC V. HOBBS
West Virginia W. Va. Code Ann. § 3-1-41(d) (West
2016) (stating that poll clerks must
warn “that if the voter is casting a ballot
in the incorrect precinct, the ballot cast
may not be counted for that election”).
Wisconsin Wis. Stat. Ann. § 6.97(4) (West 2018)
(providing that there must be a
determination of whether the
“individual who has voted under this
section is qualified to vote in the ward
or election district where the
individual’s ballot is cast”).
Wyoming Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 22-15-105(b) (West
2019) (requiring voters to swear that
they are entitled to vote in the given
precinct).
DNC V. HOBBS 181
Appendix B
State and Territory Treatment of Out-of-Precinct
Provisional Ballots15
Do Not Tabulate Out-of- Tabulate Out-of-Precinct