2 DNC V. HOBBS
[…] [I]t is the well established practice in nearly
every state to divide the county or city into a
number of geographical districts for the
purpose of holding elections. Each elector is
required to vote at the polling place of his
own precinct, which by custom is ordinarily
located within the precinct, and, in cities,
within a few blocks of his residence.
Joseph P. Harris, Election Administration in the United States
206–07 (1934). Like most American jurisdictions, Arizona’s
election rules require a non-absentee voter’s personal
presence at the polling place. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-411(A)
(“The broad of supervisors of each county . . . shall establish
a convenient number of election precincts in the county and
define the boundaries of the precincts.”). The reasons for
such a venue rule are
significant and numerous: it caps the number
of voters attempting to vote in the same place
on election day; it allows each precinct ballot
to list all of the votes a citizen may cast for all
pertinent federal, state, and local elections,