2 DNC V. HOBBS
[…] family members with the means to travel. Reagan, 329 F.
Supp. 3d at 870.
3. History of H.B. 2023
Before the passage of H.B. 2023, Arizona already
criminalized fraud involving possession or collection of
another person’s ballot. The district court wrote:
[B]allot tampering, vote buying, or discarding
someone else’s ballot all were illegal prior to
the passage of H.B. 2023. Arizona law has
long provided that any person who knowingly
collects voted or unvoted ballots and does not
turn those ballots in to an elections official is
guilty of a class 5 felony. A.R.S. § 16-1005.
Further, Arizona has long made all of the
following class 5 felonies: “knowingly
mark[ing] a voted or unvoted ballot or ballot
26 DNC V. HOBBS
envelope with the intent to fix an election;”
“receiv[ing] or agree[ing] to receive any
consideration in exchange for a voted or
unvoted ballot;” possessing another’s voted or
unvoted ballot with intent to sell; “knowingly
solicit[ing] the collection of voted or unvoted
ballots by misrepresenting [one’s self] as an
election official or as an official ballot
repository or . . . serv[ing] as a ballot drop off