2 DNC V. HOBBS
[…] 86.010 and complied fully with:
(A) Section 86.010; and
(B) Section 86.0051, if assistance was
provided in order to deposit the
envelope in the mail or with a common
or contract carrier;
(5) an employee of the United States
Postal Service working in the normal
course of the employee’s authorized
duties; or
(6) a common or contract carrier
working in the normal course of the
carrier’s authorized duties if the official
ballot is sealed in an official carrier
envelope that is accompanied by an
individual delivery receipt for that
particular carrier envelope.
Texas Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 86.0052(a)(1)
(West 2013) (making it a crime if a
person “compensates another person for
depositing the carrier envelope in the
mail or with a common or contract
230 DNC V. HOBBS
carrier as provided by Section
86.0051(b), as part of any performance-
based compensation scheme based on
the number of ballots deposited or in
which another person is presented with
a quota of ballots to deposit”).
Utah Utah Code Ann. § 20A-3-306 (West
2019):
(1)(a) Except as provided by Section
20A-1-308, to vote a mail-in absentee
ballot, the absentee voter shall:
(i) complete and sign the affidavit on
the envelope;
(ii) mark the votes on the absentee
ballot;
(iii) place the voted absentee ballot in