2 DNC V. HOBBS
[…] Utah Utah Code Ann. § 20A-4-107(a)–(c)
(West 2019) (explaining that a ballot
voted in the wrong precinct but the
DNC V. HOBBS 179
right county is able to have any votes
counted for which the voter was
eligible to vote).
Vermont Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 17, § 2121(a) (West
2019) (explaining that a voter is
qualified to “register to vote in the town
of his or her residence”); see also id.
§ 2557(a) (stating that a provisional
ballot may be accepted once the town
clerk “determine[s] whether the
applicant meets all of the registration
eligibility requirements”).
Virgin Islands V.I. Code Ann. tit. 18, §§ 581(a), 587
(2019) (providing that voters must
reside in their election districts and that
poll workers must challenge an
individual that they believe does not
reside within the district).
Virginia Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-653(B) (West
2015) (“The electoral board shall . . .
determine whether each person having
submitted such a provisional vote was
entitled to do so as a qualified voter in
the precinct in which he offered the
provisional vote.”).
Washington Wash. Admin. Code § 434-262-032
(2019) (listing situations where a ballot
must be struck and failing to provide
out-of-precinct voting as reason for
disqualifying a ballot).
180 DNC V. HOBBS
West Virginia W. Va. Code Ann. § 3-1-41(d) (West
2016) (stating that poll clerks must