2 DNC V. HOBBS
[…] Stat. Ann.
§ 201.061 subd. 3(a) (West 2017).
Mississippi 1 Miss. Admin. Code Pt. 10, Exh. A
(2019) (“Poll managers shall advise an
affidavit voter his/her ballot will not
count if he/she is voting at the wrong
polling place.”).
Missouri Mo. Ann. Stat. § 115.430(2)(1) (West
2019) (explaining that ballots voted in
a polling place where the voter was not
eligible to vote will not be counted).
Montana Mont. Code Ann. § 13-15-107 (West
2019) (stating that a ballot must be
rejected if the voter’s identity and
eligibility cannot be verified).
174 DNC V. HOBBS
Nebraska Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1002(5)(e)
(West 2019) (providing that a
provisional ballot shall not be counted
if “[t]he residence address provided on
the registration application completed
. . . is in a different county or in a
different precinct than the county or
precinct in which the voter voted”).
Nevada Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 293.3085 (West
2019) (“A provisional ballot must not
be counted if the county or city clerk
determines that the person who cast the
provisional ballot cast the wrong ballot
for the address at which the person
resides.”).
New Does not use provisional ballots