2 DNC V. HOBBS
[…] (2012) (stating that when a voter who
cast a provisional ballot lives outside of
the precinct, the ballot shall be marked
“Federal Offices Only” and only votes
for federal officials for whom the voter
was eligible to vote shall be counted).
178 DNC V. HOBBS
South Carolina S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-830 (2019) (“If
the board certifies the person
challenged is not a qualified elector of
the precinct, this certification is
considered an administrative challenge
and is clear and convincing evidence
for the meeting authority to disallow
the ballot.”).
South Dakota S.D. Codified Laws § 12-20-5.1 (2019)
(“Prior to the official canvass, the
person in charge of the election shall
determine if the person voting by
provisional ballot was legally qualified
to vote in the precinct in which the
provisional ballot was cast.”).
Tennessee Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-7-112(a)(3)(B)(v)
(West 2018) (explaining that a ballot
shall be rejected if it is determined that
the voter should not have cast the ballot
in the precinct).
Texas Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 65.054(b)(1)
(West 2012) (stating that a provisional