State Of Washington v. Mario R Guevara-diaz
[…] a juror for cause.26 Actual bias provides a basis to challenge a juror for cause.27

       23   Lawler, 194 Wn. App. at 286 (quoting [~y, 187 Wn. App. at 188).
         24 Lawler, 194 Wn. App. at 286 (quoting j~y, 187 Wn. App. at 188).
         25 The Sixth Amendment states, “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused
shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury.” Article I,
section 22 of the Washington Constitution states, “[T]he accused shall have the
right to.   . a speedy public trial by an impartial jury.”
                .

         26 CrR 6.4(c); RCW4.44.130.
         27 RCW4.44.170(2); Lawler, 194Wn. App. at 281.

                                           -12-
No. 77811-1-I / 13



A juror demonstrates actual bias when she exhibits “a state of mind                         .   .   .   in

reference to the action, or to either party, which satisfies the court that the

challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the

substantial rights of the party challenging.”28 If the court has only a “statement of

partiality without a subsequent assurance of impartiality,” a court should “always”

presume juror bias.29

             The trial judge has an obligation to excuse a juror where grounds for a