State Of Washington v. Mario R Guevara-diaz
[…] fair.42 We conclude that she exhibited actual bias.

       The trial court should have addressed this actual bias by questioning juror

23 or allowing defense counsel to question her outside the hearing of other

jurors. Under the circumstances of this case, any court questioning also should

have occurred outside the hearing of other jurors because of defense counsel’s

viable concern over questioning potentially biased jurors in front of the jury pool.

       The State asserts that the lack of context for juror 23’s answer to question

7 undermines a claim of bias. RCW 4.44.170(2) states that actual bias involves

a state of mind “in reference to the action, or to either party.” While the court

must be satisfied that this state of mind means “that the challenged person

cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of

the party challenging,” the statute requires only that the state of mind be in

reference to the action.43 According to the Sixth Circuit in Hughes v. United

States,44 “so long as the judge realized that ‘prejudicial fallout existed     .   .   .   on