Marjorie O'Brien v. State
[…] Because we are unable to determine whether the court ordered an improper amount, we vacate the decision on restitution and remand for clarification as explained below. Regarding restitution in criminal procedure, OCGA § 17-14-2 (2) defines “damages” as “all special damages which a victim could recover against an offender in a civil action . . . based on the same act or acts for which the offender is sentenced.” (“Emphasis supplied.) See also OCGA § 17-14-9 (“The amount of restitution ordered shall not exceed the victim’s damages.”). Thus, absent agreement, a defendant cannot be ordered to pay restitution for a count on which he was not convicted. See McMahon, 284 Ga. App. at 195 (3) (restitution cannot be ordered on counts for which the defendant was acquitted or actions for which he was not charged); Wilder v.