Andre Blase Torres v. State
[…] Riggs, 301 Ga. 63, 64-67 (1) (799 SE2d 770) (2017). Accordingly, we must vacate



      14
         See Hardin v. State, 344 Ga. App. 378, 389-390 (2) (810 SE2d 602) (2018)
(vacating each of defendant’s sentences that did not include split sentence required
by former OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b), including one count that defendant did not
challenge on appeal). See also Hughes v. State, 341 Ga. App. 594, 597-598 (3) (802
SE2d 30) (2017) (per curiam) (vacating defendant’s sentence for statutory rape that
failed to include split sentence required by former OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b), even
though the defendant did not raise the issue on appeal).
      15
          The version of OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b) in effect at the time of Torres’s
offenses provided in relevant part:
        [A]ny person convicted of a sexual offense shall be sentenced to a split
        sentence which shall include the minimum term of imprisonment
        specified in the Code section applicable to the offense. No portion of the
        mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed,
        probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court and such
        sentence shall include, in addition to the mandatory imprisonment, an
        additional probated sentence of at least one year. . . .
Incest is one of the sexual offenses subject to the sentencing requirements imposed
by OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b). See OCGA §§ 16-6-22 (b); 17-10-6.2 (a) (8). In 2017, the
General Assembly amended OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b), effective on July 1, 2017, to