Andre Blase Torres v. State
[…] in sexual intercourse or sodomy with a person whom he knows he is related by blood

or marriage, which includes the relationship of father and child. OCGA § 16-6-22 (a)

(1).11 OCGA § 16-6-22 (b)12 addresses punishment and provides that a person

convicted of incest shall be sentenced from 10 to 30 years in prison. However, if the

victim was under 14 years old, the trial court must impose an enhanced sentence from

25 to 50 years in prison. Id.

      11
         OCGA § 16-6-22 (a) was amended, effective May 20, 2010, to, among other
things, include engagement in sodomy as defined by OCGA § 16-6-2 within the
definition of the crime of incest. Ga. L. 2010, p. 168, §§ 3, 16.
      12
        OCGA § 16-6-22 (b) provides:
            A person convicted of the offense of incest shall be punished by
      imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 30 years; provided,
      however, that any person convicted of the offense of incest under this
      subsection with a child under the age of 14 years shall be punished by
      imprisonment for not less than 25 nor more than 50 years. Any person
      convicted under this Code section of the offense of incest shall, in
      addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of
      Code Section 17-10-6.2.

                                          27
      In the present case, Count 2 of the indictment alleged that Torres committed

incest by having sexual intercourse with his biological daughter, “a child under the

age of 14,” “between the 1st day of August, 2008, and the 24th day of August, 2012,

the exact date of the offense being unknown to the Grand Jury.” Count 3 alleged that

Torres committed incest by having sexual intercourse with his biological daughter,