Andre Blase Torres v. State
[…] “The trial court’s decision whether to admit or exclude evidence will not be

disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion.” (Citation and punctuation

omitted.) Jones v. State, 305 Ga. 750, 751 (2) (827 SE2d 879) (2019). Because the

evidence of the prior sexual incident between the victim and her brother did not fit

into a statutory exception contained in the Rape Shield Statute, we discern no abuse

of discretion by the trial court in excluding evidence of that incident in this case.




                                          15
       Former OCGA § 24-4-412, Georgia’s Rape Shield Statute applicable here,3

states in part:

       In any prosecution for rape in violation of Code Section 16-6-1; . . .
       aggravated child molestation . . . in violation of Code Section 16-6-4;
       incest in violation of Code Section 16-6-22; . . . or aggravated sexual
       battery in violation of Code Section 16-6-22.2, evidence relating to the
       past sexual behavior of the complaining witness shall not be admissible,
       either as direct evidence or on cross-examination of the complaining
       witness or other witnesses, except as provided in this Code section. For
       the purposes of this Code section, evidence of past sexual behavior
       includes, but is not limited to, evidence of the complaining witness’s
       marital history, mode of dress, general reputation for promiscuity,
       nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to the community standards.


OCGA § 24-4-412 (a) (2013). Former OCGA § 24-4-412 (b) contains a single

statutory exception to the Rape Shield Statute. That subsection provides that a

defendant may introduce

       evidence relating to the past sexual behavior of the complaining witness
       . . . if the court . . . finds that the past sexual behavior directly involved


       3
          OCGA § 24-4-412 was substantially revised by the General Assembly,
effective April 18, 2019. See Ga. L. 2019, p. 81, §§ 5, 9. The revised version of the