Andre Blase Torres v. State
[…] of his guilt, his “argument is without merit because the reasonable hypothesis rule

applies only in the narrow context where all of the evidence against the accused was

                                          12
circumstantial.” (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Houseworth v. State, 348 Ga.

App. 119, 124 (1) (b) (820 SE2d 231) (2018). Here, there was direct evidence of the

sexual abuse based on the testimony of the victim, and her testimony, standing alone,

was sufficient to support Torres’s convictions. See OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The testimony

of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. . . .”).2 Physical evidence

of the sexual abuse was not required. See Hutchinson v. State, 287 Ga. App. 415, 417

(651 SE2d 523) (2007). And while Torres contends that the victim was untruthful,

“[i]t is the function of the jury, rather than this Court, to weigh the evidence, resolve