Allegheny Reproductive Health Center v. PA DHS
[…] Constitution.
               Reproductive Health Centers request this Court to declare 18 Pa. C.S.
§3215(c) and (j) and the related regulations unconstitutional and to enjoin their
enforcement.7 In Fischer v. Department of Public Welfare, 502 A.2d 114, 116 (Pa.


        All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and
        indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and
        liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of
        pursuing their own happiness.
PA. CONST. art. I, §1. Section 26 states:
        Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any
        person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the
        exercise of any civil right.
PA. CONST. art. I, §26. Article III, Section 32 states, in relevant part, as follows:
        The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been