Allegheny Reproductive Health Center v. PA DHS
[…] All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and
        indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and
        liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of
        pursuing their own happiness.
PA. CONST. art. I, §1. Section 26 states:
        Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any
        person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the
        exercise of any civil right.
PA. CONST. art. I, §26. Article III, Section 32 states, in relevant part, as follows:
        The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been
        or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall
        not pass any local or special law….
PA. CONST. art. III, §32.
7
  Section 3215(c) of the Abortion Control Act states:
        (c) Public funds.--No Commonwealth funds and no Federal funds which are
        appropriated by the Commonwealth shall be expended by any State or local