2020 WI 4
[…] on that point.
¶36 As to the appropriate sanction, Attorney Constant agrees
that the referee engaged in a detailed thoughtful analysis of the
mitigating factors; however, he says even a five-month suspension
is too much and a public reprimand or a sixty-day suspension is
adequate.
¶37 The OLR responds to Attorney Constant's appeal by
arguing that the referee correctly admitted the certified U.S.
Bank records into evidence. The OLR notes Wisconsin allows self-
authenticating documents to be admitted into evidence based on
circumstances, and pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 909.02(12)(a),
"extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to
admissibility is not required" for certified domestic records of
regularly conducted activity. The referee notes that at the
15
No. 2017AP666-D
evidentiary hearing, the U.S. Bank certified records were
accompanied by an affidavit that included the following language:
The documents delivered with this Affidavit in response