IN THE MATTER OF THE FRANK SALAS AND JOAN SALAS AMELIORATION AUTHORIZATION AND WATER QUALITY CERTIFICATE, ETC. (DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION)
[…] This appeal followed. On appeal, the Association argues: (1) the DEP's action violated N.J.S.A. 13:9B-22(b) because a court never determined that the DEP's initial denial of the Salas permit constitutes a taking of property without just compensation ; (2) the record does not support the DEP's determination that it faced a litigation risk in the Salas inverse condemnation action; and (3) the DEP's final decision must be reversed and the matter remanded for an adjudicatory hearing. A-4810-17T1 8 II. We first consider the Association's contention that the DEP's action was inconsistent with N.J.S.A. 13:9B-22(b), which provides that: [i]f the court determines that the issuance, modification, or denial of a freshwater wetlands permit by the [DEP] pursuant to this act constitutes a taking of property without just compensation, the court shall give the department the option of compensating the property owner for the full amount of the lost value, condemning the affected property pursuant to the provisions of the "Eminent Domain Act of 1971," [N.J.S.A. 20:3-1 to - 50], or modifying its action or inaction concerning the property so as to minimize the detrimental effect to the value of the property.