IN THE MATTER OF THE FRANK SALAS AND JOAN SALAS AMELIORATION AUTHORIZATION AND WATER QUALITY CERTIFICATE, ETC. (DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION)
[…] Constitutional considerations require us
to construe the statute to also serve another purpose.
A-4810-17T1
10
The regulatory scheme governing properties like that at
issue in the present case is extremely comprehensive
and complex. It entrusts a very expansive discretion to
the DEP. To require a developer to submit a
multiplicity of successive applications in order to
attempt to divine, without administrative guidance,
what, if any, development of its property will be
permitted would be inconsistent with due process of
law. . . .
[Ibid.]
We therefore interpreted the relevant section of N.J.S.A. 13:9B-22(b) to
read, "If the court [or the DEP] determines that the issuance, modification, or
denial of a freshwater wetlands permit by the department pursuant to this act
would constitute a taking of property without just compensation, the court shall
give the department the option of" compensating the owner, condemning the
property, or modifying its action concerning the property. Id. at 341.
We said that "the statute requires the DEP and the developer to confer
about the realistic prospects for development" when the agency has taken a