IN THE MATTER OF THE FRANK SALAS AND JOAN SALAS AMELIORATION AUTHORIZATION AND WATER QUALITY CERTIFICATE, ETC. (DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION)
[…] Constitutional considerations require us to construe the statute to also serve another purpose. A-4810-17T1 10 The regulatory scheme governing properties like that at issue in the present case is extremely comprehensive and complex. It entrusts a very expansive discretion to the DEP. To require a developer to submit a multiplicity of successive applications in order to attempt to divine, without administrative guidance, what, if any, development of its property will be permitted would be inconsistent with due process of law. . . . [Ibid.] We therefore interpreted the relevant section of N.J.S.A. 13:9B-22(b) to read, "If the court [or the DEP] determines that the issuance, modification, or denial of a freshwater wetlands permit by the department pursuant to this act would constitute a taking of property without just compensation, the court shall give the department the option of" compensating the owner, condemning the property, or modifying its action concerning the property.