Court: Indiana Court of Appeals
[…] be excluded by the separation of witnesses order. See Fourthman v. State, 658

       N.E.2d 88, 91 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995) (investigating officer was permitted to

       remain in the courtroom under the exception set forth in Indiana Evidence Rule

       615(b)), trans. denied.


                         3. CHINS Adjudication of J.C. and J.M.
[19]   A CHINS proceeding is civil in nature, so DCS must prove by a preponderance

       of the evidence that a child is a CHINS as defined by the juvenile code. In re

       N.E., 919 N.E.2d 102, 105 (Ind. 2010). Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1 states:


               A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
               eighteen (18) years of age:


       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JC-1243 | January 28, 2020   Page 11 of 17
                        (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously
                        impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the
                        inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian,
                        or custodian to supply the child with necessary food,
                        clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision;
                        and


                        (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:


                                (A) the child is not receiving; and


                                (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without
                                the coercive intervention of the court.


       A CHINS adjudication “focuses on the condition of the child,” and not the

       culpability of the parent. In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105. The purpose of finding

       a child to be a CHINS is to provide proper services for the benefit of the child,

       not to punish the parent.