MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] The trial court denied
these motions and Weddle does not appeal from those denials.
7
[¶11] Section 2522(1) requires every driver involved in a fatal, or likely
fatal, motor vehicle accident to “submit” to testing that will allow the State to
determine if there was alcohol or drugs in his or her system at the time of the
accident:
1. Mandatory submission to test. If there is probable cause to
believe that death has occurred or will occur as a result of an
accident, an operator of a motor vehicle involved in the motor
vehicle accident shall submit to a chemical test, as defined in
section 2401, subsection 3, to determine an alcohol level or the
presence of a drug or drug metabolite in the same manner as for
OUI.
Although a “chemical test” is defined as “a test or tests used to determine
alcohol level or the presence of a drug or drug metabolite by analysis of blood,
breath, or urine,” 29-A M.R.S. § 2401(3) (2018), section 2522(2) explicitly
directs that law enforcement officers “shall cause a blood test to be
administered”:
2. Administration of test. The investigating law enforcement
officer shall cause a blood test to be administered to the operator