Antraevis Smith v. Secretary, Department of Corrections
[…] Id. (quotation marks omitted). Under Florida law, the basic versions of carjacking and robbery are punishable by maximum terms of imprisonment of thirty and fifteen years, respectively. See Fla. Stat. §§ 812.133(2)(b), 775.082(3)(b)(1); Fla. Stat. §§ 812.13(2)(c), 775.082(3)(d). If the defendant carried a firearm or other deadly weapon in the course of committing the offenses, however, the statutory maximum increases to life imprisonment. Fla. Stat. §§ 812.133(2)(a), 812.13(2)(a). Additionally, Florida “punishes aiders and abettors the same the same as principal offenders.” Boston v. United States, 939 F.3d 1266, 1271 (11th Cir. 2019); see Fla. Stat. § 777.011 (“Whoever commits any criminal offense . . . , or aids, abets, 8 Case: 17-13846 Date Filed: 01/28/2020 Page: 9 of 12 counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such.”). Smith argues that his life sentences clearly violate Apprendi because the trial court did not instruct the jury as to the essential firearm or deadly weapon element of the offenses and the jury found he did not actually possess a firearm.