State Of Washington v. E.E.
[…] In sum, we accept the State’s concession and hold that the trial court erred when it determined EE was not in custody and admitted his confession into evidence. B. Harmless Error EE argues that the admission of his confession was prejudicial because the remaining untainted evidence was not sufficient to convict him of felony harassment. The State argues that the admission of EE’s confession was harmless error. Viewing the confession in light of the entire record and its overall significance, we agree with the State and conclude that the erroneous admission of EE’s confession was harmless. 1. Elements of felony harassment under RCW 9A.46.020 Under RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(i), (b), a person commits harassment if, “[w]ithout lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens” to “cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person,” and “by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out.” The State charged EE under the statute’s felony “threat to kill” provision, which provides that the threat amounts to a class C felony if it is a threat to kill “the person threatened or any other person.” RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b)(ii).