STATE OF MISSOURI, )
[…] Roy’s challenge.
29
Roy does not challenge the sufficiency of the remaining elements of murder in the first degree, pursuant to section
565.020.1—i.e., that his actions were: (1) knowingly—aware of the nature of his conduct, or aware that his conduct
is practically certain to cause that result; or (2) performed after deliberation. While Roy’s brief does not state so
directly, his challenge to the actus reus element of murder in the first degree serves as an implied challenge to his
armed criminal action conviction, pursuant to the commission of felony element of that offense. See § 571.015
(“[A]ny person who commits any felony under the laws of this state by, with, or through the use, assistance, or aid of
a dangerous or deadly weapon is also guilty of the crime of armed criminal action[.]”).
30
Roy relies on State v. Taylor, 422 S.W.2d 633 (Mo. 1968), for the proposition that the jury’s disbelief of a
defendant’s testimony “is not probative and does not constitute substantive proof on a material issue not theretofore
proved.”