Order issued January 28, 2020
[…] appeal without payment of court costs. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 145(c). We direct the
court reporter to file a reporter’s record no later than 10 days from the date of this
order.9 See TEX. R. APP. P. 28.4, 35.1(b).
We further abate this appeal and remand the case to the trial court with
instructions to appoint counsel to represent mother on appeal10 and to have a
supplemental clerk’s record containing that appointment filed in this appeal with the
Clerk of this Court no later than 10 days from the date of this order. See TEX.
FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.013(a)(1), (d) (requiring court to appoint attorney ad litem
to represent “indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the
termination” of her parental rights); In re B.C., 2019 WL 6972235, at *1–4; In re
P.M., 520 S.W.3d at 27–28 (in order abating appeal for appointment of counsel,
9
The trial court clerk has filed the clerk’s record in this appeal.
10
In mother’s motion to review the trial court’s order, attorney Karlene Poll stated that
she had agreed to file a notice of appearance in the trial court for the sole purpose
of accessing the record and filing a motion to review on mother’s behalf. See TEX.
R. CIV. P. 145(g) (“Review of Trial Court Order”). The record does not indicate
that the trial court ever appointed attorney Karlene Poll to represent mother on
appeal due to mother’s indigence. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.013(a)(1), (d)
(requiring court to appoint attorney ad litem to represent “indigent parent of the
child who responds in opposition to the termination” of her parental rights); In re
P.M., 520 S.W.3d 24, 27–28 (Tex. 2016). On remand, the trial court may appoint
either attorney Karlene Poll or other counsel to represent mother on appeal. Any
counsel who agrees to handle the appeal should do so only if he or she can pursue