in the Interest of C. J. a Child v. Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] App.—Fort Worth 2005, no pet.) (under Texas Family Code section 107.013, “a person who does not have the resources, nor is able to obtain the resources, to hire and retain an attorney for representation in [a] termination case,” is “indigent” (internal quotations omitted)). 3 See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.013(d) (“The court shall require a parent who claims indigence . . . to file an affidavit of indigence in accordance with Rule 145(b) of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure before the court may conduct a hearing to determine the parent’s indigence.”); TEX. R. CIV. P. 145(a), (b), (e). 4 See TEX. R. CIV. P. 145(c) (“‘Costs’ mean any fee charged by the court or an officer of the court . . . including, but not limited to, filing fees, fees for issuance and service of process, fees for a court-appointed professional, and fees charged by the