Order issued January 28, 2020
[…] court held a hearing on mother’s previously retained counsel’s motion to withdraw
2
See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.013(a)(1) (“Mandatory Appointment of Attorney
ad Litem for Parent”); In re C.D.S., 172 S.W.3d 179, 184–85 (Tex. App.—Fort
Worth 2005, no pet.) (under Texas Family Code section 107.013, “a person who
does not have the resources, nor is able to obtain the resources, to hire and retain an
attorney for representation in [a] termination case,” is “indigent” (internal
quotations omitted)).
3
See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.013(d) (“The court shall require a parent who
claims indigence . . . to file an affidavit of indigence in accordance with Rule 145(b)
of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure before the court may conduct a hearing to
determine the parent’s indigence.”); TEX. R. CIV. P. 145(a), (b), (e).
4
See TEX. R. CIV. P. 145(c) (“‘Costs’ mean any fee charged by the court or an officer
of the court . . . including, but not limited to, filing fees, fees for issuance and service