in Re Shawn Ray Denson
[…] For instance, Wendy argues that the parol evidence rule prevents our review of Shawn’s amended petition, but we disagree. See West v. Quintanilla, 573 S.W.3d 237, 243 (Tex. 2019) (“When parties have entered into a valid, written, integrated contract, the parol evidence rule precludes enforcement of any prior or contemporaneous agreement that addresses the same subject matter and is inconsistent with the written contract.”) (citations omitted). We also decline Wendy’s invitation to modify the trial court’s enforcement order so that confinement would be allowed under Texas Family Code section 9.012, which states that the court may enforce by contempt only debts for “a sum of money in existence at the time the decree was rendered; or a matured right to future payments. . . .” The promissory note at issue does not 7 Because we have sustained Shawn’s second issue, we need not address his first and third issues.