THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] against DSS itself but added several former directors as defendants. The district
court granted the Hensleys' motion for class certification, denied the remaining
defendants' motion for summary judgment on the basis of qualified immunity, and
denied the Hensleys' cross motion for summary judgment.
The Fourth Circuit reversed the denial of the defendants' motion for summary
judgment. Hensley v. Koller, 722 F.3d 177 (4th Cir. 2013). The court found that
when DSS reduced foster care maintenance subsidies in 2002, it was required by
federal law to also reduce adoption subsidies. 722 F.3d at 183 (citing 42 U.S.C.A.
§ 673(a)(3) (providing that "in no case may the amount of the adoption assistance
payment . . . exceed the foster care maintenance payment . . . if the child with respect
to whom the adoption assistance payment is made had been in a foster family
home")). On this basis, the court found "the Hensleys cannot establish that the
Directors violated the Hensleys' rights under the Act and therefore the Directors are
entitled to qualified immunity." 722 F.3d at 183. The Fourth Circuit "remand[ed]