J-S67016-19
[…] Accordingly,
because our appellate review is not hampered, we decline to find waiver. See
Savoy v. Savoy, 641 A.2d 596, 598 (Pa. Super. 1994) (declining to find
waiver when an appellant’s failure to comply with Rule 2116 did not impede
appellate review).
- 12 -
J-S67016-19
reasonably needed to safeguard the child.” Fatemi, 489 A.2d at 801. This
Court has explained, “[b]road or nonspecific restrictions will be invalidated in
favor of narrowly focused, precise restrictions that are directed toward the
child’s welfare.” Id. at 802.
Further, pursuant to Section 5323(e), after considering the custody
factors, “if the court finds that there is an ongoing risk of harm to the child or
an abused party and awards any form of custody to a party who committed
the abuse or who has a household member who committed the abuse, the
court shall include in the custody order safety conditions designed to protect
the child or the abused party.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5323(e).
Instantly, the trial court did not impose “safety conditions” pursuant to
Section 5323(e) and, therefore, was not required to make any findings
regarding “ongoing risk of harm to the child” under Section 5323. Rather, the