Willy Rosa v. Attorney General United States
[…] Duenas-Alvarez, 549 U.S. 183, 186 (2007)). In making that determination, a court looks “not to the facts of the particular prior case,” but instead only to the elements of the state statute and the “generic” federal analog. Duenas-Alvarez, 549 U.S. at 186 (citing Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 598 (1990)). If the elements of the state conviction “categorically fit[]” within the elements of an appropriate federal analog, then the state conviction constitutes an aggravated felony. Moncrieffe, 569 U.S. at 190 (citing Duenas-Alvarez, 549 U.S. at 186). 8 21 U.S.C. § 860. In relevant part, § 860 provides, “Any person who violates [21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) or 856] by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school . . . is . . . subject to [] twice the maximum punishment authorized by [18 U.S.C. § 841(b)] . . . .” Id. § 860. 5 conduct and its definition of “school property.”9 Consequently, under the categorical approach, Rosa’s state conviction was not an “aggravated felony” under federal law,10 and he was eligible for cancellation of removal, which the Immigration Judge