Randy Royal, Chapter 7 Trustee v. United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Wyoming - Cheyenne
[…] In addition, the Trustee argued that the Debtor had not shown that either the Ford or the Honda qualified as a tool of the trade. The Bankruptcy Court scheduled a non-evidentiary telephonic hearing on the Objection to Exemption. 2 Schedule D, in Appellant’s App. at 3. 3 Schedule C, in Appellant’s App. at 1. Wyo. Stat. § 1-20-106(a)(iv) allows a debtor to claim the value of a motor vehicle not exceeding $5,000 exempt. 4 Wyo. Stat. § 1-20-106(b) allows a debtor to claim the value of “tools . . . in trade of any person, used and kept for the purpose of carrying on his trade or business” not exceeding $4,000 as exempt. Wyo. Stat. § 1-20-106(b) (2016).