Filed 1/29/20 by Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] Albrecht were parties to the account. Evidence established that Glen Albrecht
opened a new checking account solely in his name with another bank while the
divorce was pending, he used the new account for operation of the farm, and
he placed the proceeds from the sale of the 2012 crops in the new account. Glen
Albrecht also testified Sharleen Albrecht still had an interest in the farm
checking account after the new account was opened even though her name was
not on the account. Evidence established the farm account had a balance of
$41,077.07 on the day of Sharleen Albrecht’s death.
[¶26] Section 30.1-31-08(2), N.D.C.C., provides:
During the lifetime of all parties, an account belongs to the parties
in proportion to the net contribution of each to the sums on deposit,
unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.
As between parties married to each other, in the absence of proof
otherwise, the net contribution of each is presumed to be an equal
amount.
Glen Albrecht testified the farm account originally belonged to both himself
and Sharleen Albrecht and he moved the farm account to a different bank in
his name alone after the divorce proceedings were initiated. The evidence
supports the court’s findings.
7