Affirmed as modified; Opinion Filed January 28, 2020
[…] additional findings on whether the contact between appellant and appellee was physical or
nonphysical. Appellant also requested additional findings and conclusions concerning whether
appellant stalked appellee.
When the protective order contains the findings required by statute, the trial court is not
required to make additional findings. See Peña v. Garza, 61 S.W.3d 529, 531–32 (Tex. App.—
San Antonio 2001, no pet.); see also Maki v. Anderson, No. 02-12-00513-CV, 2013 WL 4121229,
at *3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Aug. 15, 2013, pet. denied) (citing Peña).
Article 7A.03 provides that at the close of a hearing on an application for a protective order,
“the court shall find whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicant is the victim
of sexual assault or abuse, stalking, or trafficking.” CRIM. PROC. art. 7A.03(a). If a trial court
–3–
issues a protective order, the order must include “a statement of the required findings.” Id. art
7A.03(b). The trial court stated in the protective order, “The Court finds that there are reasonable