IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] to set aside final receipts, the employe or his dependent, as the case
may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally
determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the
award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for
attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the
value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings:
Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a
reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer
or the insurer.
77 P.S. §996(a) (emphasis added). For purposes of this opinion, we distinguish between what is
commonly referred to as “litigation costs” under section 440 of the Act, i.e., costs for “witnesses,
necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings,”
in contradistinction to an award of “attorney’s fees” under section 440 for an unreasonable contest.
2
The decisions of the Board and this Court in Crocker may be located in the Reproduced
Record (R.R.) at 12a-31a.
2
litigation costs erroneously. Relying upon Barrett v.