2020 WI 5
[…] ¶2 Commissioner Gorski has been a part-time circuit court
commissioner in Wood County since 2014. In that role, he works
approximately two afternoons per month. As a circuit court
commissioner, Commissioner Gorski was subject to the Code of
2 All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
the 2017-18 version unless otherwise indicated.
3 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 757.87(3), Judges Paul F. Reilly,
Kitty K. Brennan, and Thomas M. Hruz of the court of appeals were
appointed to serve as the Judicial Conduct Panel, with Judge Reilly
acting as the presiding judge.
4 Wisconsin Stat. § 757.81(4)(a) states that judicial
misconduct includes "[w]illful violation of a rule of the code of
judicial ethics."
2
No. 2019AP199-J
Judicial Conduct found in Chapter 60 of the Supreme Court Rules
(SCRs) and subject to the imposition of discipline for judicial
misconduct, as provided in Wis. Stat. §§ 757.001, 757.81-757.99.
¶3 The Judicial Commission's complaint alleged that