Shawn Marshall v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007). We will affirm unless no reasonable factfinder could find the elements of the crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. 3 Because we have ordered the resisting law enforcement conviction to be vacated, we need not and will not address the evidence supporting that conviction. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1746 | January 30, 2020 Page 5 of 11 [11] To convict Marshall of escape, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Marshall 1) intentionally 2) fled 3) from lawful detention. I.C. § 35- 44.1-3-4(a). Marshall’s conduct was unquestionably intentional. “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). We agree with the State that “[p]utting one’s vehicle in drive and pressing down on the gas pedal is a volitional act. A vehicle doesn’t just drive away by itself. It requires intent by the driver to operate in such a fashion.”