Jan 30 2020, 9:20 am
[…] victim, while Subsection 3 does not require the communication of the threat to
a specific victim. See Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(a)(1) (Subsection 1) (requiring that
a person communicate a threat with the intent “that the other person engage in
4
As our cases have held, communication of a threat may be made directly to the victim, or indirectly, such as
through a news reporter. See Ajabu, 677 N.E.2d at 1043.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-JV-1803 | January 30, 2020 Page 10 of 13
conduct against the other person’s will”); see also Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(a)(2)
(Subsection 2) (requiring that a person communicate a threat with the intent
“that another person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act”).
[19] B.B.’s case is more similar to some of the facts in E.B. v. State, 89 N.E.3d 1087
(Ind. Ct. App. 2017). E.B., a high school student, who was displeased with
recent discipline he received at school, sent a text message to another student