In re Child of Ryan F.
[…] [¶20] A parent’s “constitutional liberty interest in family integrity is not,

however, absolute, nor forever free from state interference,” Rideout, 2000 ME

198, ¶ 19, 761 A.2d 291, and “[t]his is true in great part because the rights of

another person—the child—must also be protected by the State,” Pitts v. Moore,

2014 ME 59, ¶ 12, 90 A.3d 1169; see In re Emma B., 2017 ME 187, ¶ 12, 169

A.3d 945 (quotation marks omitted) (noting that the State has a

“well-established parens partriae interest in guarding the well-being of

children”); 22 M.R.S. § 4003 (2018) (“the right to family integrity is limited by

the right of children to be protected from abuse and neglect.”). Thus, the State

has “a compelling interest in limiting, restricting, or even terminating a parent’s

rights when harm to the child will result from the absence of such governmental

interference.” Pitts, 2014 ME 59, ¶ 14, 90 A.3d 1169.
12