Jenkins v. District of Columbia
[…] of which the police officers were aware at the time Officer Davis arrested Mr.

Jenkins. See 138 S. Ct. at 588.



      Mr. Jenkins argues that there was no probable cause to arrest him for ADW

because there was “no allegation . . . that [he] threatened [the] complainant with

the knife or that the complainant felt threatened by the knife or that Jenkins acted

in any way in a threatening manner with the knife.” He also contends that a pocket

knife was not a “dangerous weapon” as that term is used in the ADW statute

because it was not a per se “prohibited weapon” as defined in D.C. Code

§ 22-4514(b) (2012 Repl.), which proscribes the possession of a “knife with a

blade longer than 3 inches, or other dangerous weapon” “with intent to use [the

weapon] unlawfully against another.”       D.C. Code § 22-4514(b) (2012 Repl.).

However, ADW occurs when a person commits simple assault with a dangerous

weapon, see Perry v. United States, 36 A.3d 799, 811 (D.C. 2011), and one species