STATE v. MYERS
[…] erroneous.13
[3] Decisions regarding appointment of counsel under the
DNA Testing Act are reviewed for an abuse of discretion.14
ANALYSIS
Denial of Myers’ Motion
for DNA Testing
[4] Nebraska’s DNA Testing Act is a limited remedy provid-
ing inmates an opportunity to obtain DNA testing in order to
establish innocence after a conviction.15 Pursuant to the act, a
person in custody takes the first step toward obtaining possible
relief by filing a motion in the court that entered the judg-
ment requesting forensic DNA testing of biological material.16
Section 29-4120(1) provides the parameters for such motion
and states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in
custody pursuant to the judgment of a court may, at any
12
State v. Betancourt-Garcia, 299 Neb. 775, 910 N.W.2d 164 (2018).
13
Id.
14
State v. Phelps, 273 Neb. 36, 727 N.W.2d 224 (2007).
15
See, § 29-4117; Betancourt-Garcia, supra note 12.
16
Id.
- 796 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
304 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. MYERS
Cite as 304 Neb. 789
time after conviction, file a motion, with or without sup-
porting affidavits, in the court that entered the judgment
requesting forensic DNA testing of any biological mate-
rial that:
(a) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that
resulted in such judgment;
(b) Is in the actual or constructive possession or con-
trol of the state or is in the possession or control of oth-
ers under circumstances likely to safeguard the integrity
of the biological material’s original physical composi-
tion; and
(c) Was not previously subjected to DNA testing or
can be subjected to retesting with more current DNA
techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more
accurate and probative results.
In the instant case, there is no dispute that Myers met these
required criteria for filing a § 29-4120(1) motion.
[5] Contrary to Myers’ contention, however, meeting the cri-
teria to file a § 29-4120(1) motion does not require the district
court to order testing. Instead, the reviewing court must also
determine whether the requirements of § 29-4120(5) have been
met. Section 29-4120(5) provides:
Upon consideration of affidavits or after a hearing, the
court shall order DNA testing pursuant to a motion filed
under subsection (1) of this section upon a determina-
tion that (a)(i) the biological material was not previously
subjected to DNA testing or (ii) the biological material
was tested previously, but current technology could pro-
vide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and proba-
tive results, (b) the biological material has been retained
under circumstances likely to safeguard the integrity of its
original physical composition, and (c) such testing may
produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant
to the claim that the person was wrongfully convicted
or sentenced.
- 797 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
304 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. MYERS
Cite as 304 Neb. 789
Thus, if the § 29-4120(1) criteria are met and if the court fur-
ther determines that the requirements of § 29-4120(5) have
been met, then the court must order testing.17