2 POLARIS INNOVATIONS LIMITED v. KINGSTON TECHNOLOGY
[…] the BPAI, moving the Board’s governing language from § 7
to its current location in § 6. See Patent and Trademark
Office Efficiency Act, Pub. L. 106–113, ch. 1, sec. 4717,
113 Stat. 1501, 1501A-580 (1999) (codified at 35 U.S.C. § 6
(2000)). Second, it introduced the terminology of adminis-
trative patent judge, in place of examiners-in-chief. Id. at
1501A-580–81. Third, Congress removed the previous
7 For the Appointments Clause analysis here, I treat
the terms “competitive service” and “classified civil service”
as interchangeable. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 2102(c) (2018) (“As
used in other Acts of Congress, ‘classified civil service’ or
‘classified service’ means the ‘competitive service[.]’”).
Case: 18-1831 Document: 97 Page: 21 Filed: 01/31/2020
POLARIS INNOVATIONS LIMITED v. KINGSTON TECHNOLOGY 19
CO. INC.
language appointing examiners-in-chief under the compet-
itive service, but added the current § 3(c), giving Title 5
protections to USPTO employees and officers. Id. at sec.