A.O. v. T.O.
[…] (4) Physically or sexually abusing minor children, including such terms as defined in Chapter 63 (relating to child protective services). (5) Knowingly engaging in a course of conduct or repeatedly committing acts toward another person, including following the person, without proper authority, under circumstances which place the person in reasonable fear of bodily injury. The definition of this paragraph applies only to proceedings commenced under this title and is inapplicable to any criminal prosecutions commenced under Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses). 23 Pa.C.S. § 6102(a). With respect to the duration of the order, Section 23 Pa.C.S. § 6108(d) provides that “[a] protection order or approved consent agreement shall be for a fixed period of time not to exceed three years. The court may amend its order or agreement at any time upon subsequent petition filed by either party.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6108(d). In this case, the trial court found that Wife offered credible testimony, which was “more than sufficient to justify” its final PFA order.