State v. Flora
[…] Flora did not raise the issue of his competency with the district court. As a result, the Plea Withdrawal Statute’s plain language requires him to pursue this issue under the PCRA. And while Mr. Flora’s competency-related arguments are based on our common-law preservation exceptions, Rettig and Allgier strongly _____________________________________________________________ 30 See id. § 78B-9-106(3)(a) (explaining that “a person may be eligible for relief [under the PCRA] on a basis that the ground could have been but was not raised at trial or on appeal, if the failure to raise that ground was due to ineffective assistance of counsel”). 31 Id. § 77-13-6(2)(b). 32 2017 UT 83, ¶ 42. 33 See also State v. Badikyan, 2020 UT 3, ¶¶ 24–33, --- P.3d ---. 11 STATE v. FLORA Opinion of the Court indicates that these exceptions do not apply to the Plea Withdrawal Statute’s distinct preservation rule.