Nicol v Nicol |
[…] We have reviewed plaintiff's remaining contention and conclude that it lacks merit.
All concur except DeJoseph, J., who dissents and votes to dismiss in accordance with the following memorandum: I disagree with the majority's decision to treat the decision appealed from as an order. I therefore dissent and would dismiss the appeal.
In 1987, this Court held that "[n]o appeal lies from a mere decision" (Kuhn v Kuhn, 129 AD2d 967, 967 [4th Dept 1987]). In reaching that conclusion, we relied on, inter alia, CPLR 5512 (a), titled "appealable paper," which provides that "[a]n initial appeal shall be taken from the judgment or order of the court of original instance." Until today, we have routinely followed that settled principle (see Matter of Town of Leray v Village of Evans Mills, 161 AD3d 1593, 1593 [4th Dept 2018]; Infarinato v Rochester Tel.