Thomas V. Urmy, Jr., Esquire, Patrick J. Vallely, Esquire and Michelle H. Blauner,
[…] receive “reasonably equivalent value” and (ii) was rendered insolvent
(“constructively fraudulent transfers”).81 Plaintiffs have alleged the Dividends and
the Reinsurance Termination were both actual and constructive fraudulent
transfers.82
In Section 1307, the DUFTA unequivocally provides that “in an action for
relief . . . a creditor . . . may obtain: [] [a]voidance of the [fraudulent] transfer . . . to
78
6 Del. C. § 1301(3), (4) (definitions of “creditor” and “claim”) (emphasis supplied).
79
Compl. ¶¶ 2–6.
80
6 Del. C. § 1304(a)(1).
81
6 Del. C. § 1304(a)(2). Insolvency occurs when the debtor has either (i) “unreasonably
small [assets] in relation to its business” or (ii) “debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as
they became due.” 6 Del. C. § 1304(a)(2)(a), (b).
82
Compl. ¶¶ 141–65.
21
the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim.” 83 Despite (or perhaps because
of) the DUFTA’s clear language, the question presented here—whether a creditor