Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] “control.” “Complete” is commonly defined as “having all necessary parts, elements, or
steps.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed). “Sufficient” is commonly
defined as “enough to meet the needs of a situation or a proposed end.” Id. I make this
observation to highlight that the common definitions of “complete” and “sufficient” are
not as strikingly dissimilar as DKE would suggest.
5
Although a provision may be added to a fire insurance policy, it must be consistent
with the mandates of MCL 500.2833; any provision of a policy that is contrary to the
provisions of MCL 500.2833 is void. The above exclusion is consistent with MCL
500.2833, which only specifically requires, in pertinent part, that fire insurance policies
contain a provision stating “that the policy may be void on the basis of misrepresentation,
fraud, or concealment.” MCL 500.2833(1)(c). Further, MCL 500.2236(1) requires that
all “basic insurance policy” forms be filed with the Department of Insurance and
Financial Services and be approved by its director, the Commissioner, before a policy
may be issued by an insurance company.