IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] conclusively, which it failed to do.7 We granted ETP’s petition for review.8
5
ETP also sued Enbridge. The jury failed to find that Enbridge was part of a conspiracy to breach Enterprise’s
duty of loyalty to ETP. The trial court therefore rendered a take-nothing judgment against ETP on its claims against
Enbridge.
6
529 S.W.3d at 545.
7
See id. at 537–545. The court of appeals held alternatively that a partnership to “market and pursue” a pipeline
cannot be a partnership under the TBOC as a matter of law because §152.051(b) requires “an association of two or more
persons to carry on a business for profit” (emphasis added), and the limited-scope partnership pleaded by ETP did not
have the potential for profit. 529 S.W.3d at 539. Because we affirm on an alternative basis, we decline to address this
holding.
8
62 TEX. SUP. CT. J. 1311 (June 28, 2019).
6
II
Section 152.051(b) of the TBOC states that “an association of two or more persons to carry
on a business for profit as owners creates a partnership, regardless of whether: (1) the persons intend
to create a partnership; or (2) the association is called a ‘partnership,’ ‘joint venture,’ or other
name.” Under § 152.052(a),
Factors indicating that persons have created a partnership include the persons’:
(1) receipt or right to receive a share of profits of the business;
(2) expression of an intent to be partners in the business;