IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] name.” Under § 152.052(a),
Factors indicating that persons have created a partnership include the persons’:
(1) receipt or right to receive a share of profits of the business;
(2) expression of an intent to be partners in the business;
(3) participation or right to participate in control of the business;
(4) agreement to share or sharing:
(A) losses of the business; or
(B) liability for claims by third parties against the business; and
(5) agreement to contribute or contributing money or property to the
business.
Section 152.003 provides that “[t]he principles of law and equity and the other partnership
provisions supplement this chapter unless otherwise provided by this chapter or the other partnership
provisions.”
In Ingram v. Deere, we traced the evolution of Texas partnership law from the early common
law, which required proof of five factors to establish a partnership, to TBOC Chapter 152, which
7
sets out a nonexclusive list of factors to be considered in a totality-of-the-circumstances test.9 Under