COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Issue One is overruled.
Entering temporary orders without notice and hearing
In his second issue on appeal, Father contends that the trial court abused its discretion by
entering temporary orders denying him access to and possession of the child without giving him
notice and an opportunity to be heard. The order that forms the basis of this contention is a
temporary restraining order signed on January 29, 2018, which, in pertinent part, prohibits Father
from removing the child from Mother or from El Paso County. Father argues that this order
violates Section 156.006 of the Texas Family Code, which provides:
While a suit for modification is pending, the court may not render a temporary order
that has the effect of creating a designation, or changing the designation, of the
person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child,
or the effect of creating a geographic area, or changing or eliminating the
geographic area, within which a conservator must maintain the child’s primary
residence, under the final order unless the temporary order is in the best interest of
the child and [certain other conditions are met].
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.006.
Father’s argument is again premised on his belief that the court rendered judgment on July
7, 2017 granting him the exclusive right to designate the child’s primary residence. For the reasons
discussed above, no rendition of judgment occurred on that date. In fact, as of January 29, 2018,
9
neither parent had been granted the exclusive right to designate the child’s primary residence.
Section 156.006 does not apply.
Father also contends that the January 29, 2018 order violates Section 105.001 of the Texas
Family Code, which governs entry of temporary orders. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 105.001.