IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] conditions litigation filed in or remanded to a court of this
Commonwealth alleging in whole or in part a violation of
[f]ederal law shall be subject to any limitations on remedies
established by [f]ederal law or [f]ederal courts with respect
to the [f]ederal claims.
(b) Limitations on remedies under Pennsylvania law.--
Prison conditions litigation arising in whole or in part due to
an allegation of a violation of Pennsylvania law shall be
subject to the limitations set forth in this act with respect to
those claims arising under Pennsylvania law.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6603. To the extent Holmes is seeking compensatory damages for
mental and emotional injuries under federal law, Section 1997e(e) of the United
States Code mandates: “No [f]ederal civil action may be brought by a prisoner
confined in a jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury
suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury or the
commission of a sexual act . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e). Here, Holmes has not
alleged a prior physical injury or a sexual act. Moreover, to the extent Holmes is
seeking any damages under the Pennsylvania Constitution, “[t]o date, neither
Pennsylvania statutory authority, nor appellate case law has authorized the award of