IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 5
In Brown, as here, the petitioner challenged, inter alia, the Department’s decision to place
him under restrictions for 30 days as part of his misconduct.
5
Since the Department employees were acting within the scope of their duties with
respect to the Misconduct, any claims against them would be barred by sovereign
immunity. Accordingly, this Preliminary Objection is sustained.
The Department next contends that Holmes is barred by the PLRA from
recovering compensatory damages for mental and emotional injuries, and by the
Pennsylvania Constitution from recovering any damages.
Initially, Section 6603 of the PLRA provides, in relevant part:
(a) Limitations on remedies for [f]ederal claims.--Prison
conditions litigation filed in or remanded to a court of this
Commonwealth alleging in whole or in part a violation of
[f]ederal law shall be subject to any limitations on remedies
established by [f]ederal law or [f]ederal courts with respect
to the [f]ederal claims.
(b) Limitations on remedies under Pennsylvania law.--
Prison conditions litigation arising in whole or in part due to
an allegation of a violation of Pennsylvania law shall be
subject to the limitations set forth in this act with respect to
those claims arising under Pennsylvania law.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6603. To the extent Holmes is seeking compensatory damages for
mental and emotional injuries under federal law, Section 1997e(e) of the United
States Code mandates: “No [f]ederal civil action may be brought by a prisoner