NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] retrofitting the windows. See Davis v. Brickman Landscaping, Ltd., 219 N.J.
395, 411-12 (2014) (stating industry standards, while not conclusive, may be
used as evidential support for an expert's conclusions on standard of care).
A-1053-18T1
10
II.
We now review the entry of summary judgment. Under the TCA, a public
entity is immune from liability except for an "injury proximately caused by an
act or omission of a public employee," N.J.S.A. 59:2-2, an injury caused by a
dangerous condition of its property, N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, or an injury caused by its
failure to provide emergency signals, N.J.S.A. 59:4-4. To succeed in this claim,
plaintiff must satisfy the requirements of N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, which states:
A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition
of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the
property was in dangerous condition at the time of the
injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the
dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition
created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of
injury which was incurred, and that either:
a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an
employee of the public entity within the scope of his
employment created the dangerous condition; or
b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of
the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a
sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken
measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose
liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition
of its public property if the action the entity took to
protect against the condition or the failure to take such
action was not palpably unreasonable.
A-1053-18T1
11
A "dangerous condition" is defined in the TCA as "a condition of property that
creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care in
a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used." N.J.S.A.
59:4-1(a).